I filed this today, my amended motion to reconsider restraining order. Here it is as a pdf.
[…] 2. Errors in Law
2. Errors in Law
Cummins also contends that a new trial must be granted because the court committed an “error in law” in improperly excluding evidence of harassing incidents prior to 2013. (§ 657, subd. (7).) 5 The trial court's exclusion of evidence was an abuse of discretion. (Tudor Ranches, Inc. v. State Comp. Ins. Fund (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1422, 1431.)
Section 527.6 directs the court to “receive any testimony that is relevant” at the hearing on a petition for a permanent injunction against harassment. (§ 527.6, subd. (d).) As discussed above, under section 527.6, harassment may consist of “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose,” and that reasonably causes the plaintiff to suffer substantial emotional distress. (§ 527.6, subd. (b).) A course of conduct is further defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)