I filed this today, my amended motion to reconsider restraining order. Here it is as a pdf.
[…] The trial court committed an “error in law” in categorically excluding evidence of these prior events to establish a pattern of harassing conduct, without any articulation of a reasonable basis for such a ruling.
Judge Goodson stated in the hearing that restraining orders are only for “people who have been stabbed with a knife” or “hit with a two by four.” The Court ruled that restraining orders are only granted when there has been physical violence. That is an incorrect interpretation of section 527.6. Under section 527.6, harassment may consist of “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose,” and that reasonably causes the plaintiff to suffer substantial emotional distress. (§ 527.6, subd. (b).).
Lollar has been harassing Cummins since July 2010. The attacks have been escalating and have become physical. Lollar paid a man to assault Cummins.