I filed this today, my amended motion to reconsider restraining order. Here it is as a pdf.
[…] A new trial should be granted based on the trial court's “error in law” in improperly excluding evidence of events prior to 2013 to show a “course of conduct” justifying a permanent injunction under section 527.6. (§ 657, subd. (7); § 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)
1. Irregularities in the Section 527.6 Proceeding
The purpose of a section 527.6 hearing is to determine whether the plaintiff can prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she is the victim of harassment justifying a permanent injunction against the harasser. (§ 527.6, subd. (d).) Section 527.6 defines harassment as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b).) A “course of conduct” is further defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual, making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)